Civil Action No. 1:19-cv-00836-SDG
[…] ECF 115-2, at 6–8 § 8.
i. Gallagher's claim as to the non-compete covenant
Storck contends summary judgment is proper on Gallagher's breach claim based on the non-compete clause because (1) Storck's role at Gallagher did not qualify her as the type of employee that may be held to such a clause, and (2) even if Storck was a covered employee, the non-compete is unenforceable.
a. There are triable questions of fact as to whether Storck's role at Gallagher rendered her subject to a non-compete covenant.
Georgia's Restrictive Covenant Act, O.C.G.A. § 13-8-50, et seq ("GRCA" or the "Act") governs the enforceability of restrictive covenants in employment agreements. According to O.C.G.A. § 13-8-53(a), the "enforcement of contracts that restrict competition during the term of a restrictive covenant, so long as such restrictions are reasonable in time, geographic area, and scope of prohibited activities, shall be permitted." But § 13-8-53(a) is not intended to cover every type of employee. The GRCA states:
[E]nforcement of contracts that restrict competition after the term of employment, as distinguished from a customer nonsolicitation provision ... or a nondisclosure of confidential information provision ... shall not be permitted against any employee who does not, in the course of his or her employment:
(1) Customarily and regularly solicit for the employer customers or prospective customers;
(2) Customarily and regularly engage in making sales or obtaining orders or contracts for products or services to be performed by others;
(3) Perform the following duties:
(A) Have a primary duty of managing the enterprise in which the employee is employed or of a customarily recognized department or subdivision thereof;
(B) Customarily and regularly direct the work of two or more other employees; and
(C) Have the authority to hire or fire other employees or have particular weight given to suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion, or any other change of status of other employees; or
(4) Perform the duties of a key employee or of a professional.
Gallagher argues Storck's role at the company satisfied §§ 13-8-53(a)(3) and (4). The Court finds genuine issues of fact underlying both sections.