Civil Action No. 1:19-cv-00836-SDG
[…] The Court must "construe a restrictive covenant to comport with the reasonable intent and expectations of the parties to the covenant and in favor of providing reasonable protection to all legitimate business interests established by the person seeking enforcement." O.C.G.A. § 13-8-54(a). However, the Court cannot "enforce a restrictive covenant unless it is in compliance with the provisions of [ § 13-8-53 ]." O.C.G.A. § 13-8-54(b). Since the Act is "in derogation of the common law," it "must be limited strictly to the meaning of the language employed, and not extended beyond the plain and explicit terms of the statute." Belt Power, LLC v. Reed , 354 Ga.