Gallagher Bassett Servs. v. Zeitlow
[…] See Elizondo v. Hood Mach., Inc., 129 Nev. 780, 784, 312 P.3d 479, 482 (20.13). We examine the administrative agency's decision for clear error or an abuse of discretion, independently reviewing purely legal issues and upholding fact-based conclusions when such conclusions are supported by substantial evidence. Grover C. Dils Med. Ctr. v. Menditto, 121 Nev. 278, 283, 112 P.3d 1093, 1097 (2005); see also NRS 233B.135(3)(e), (0; Elizondo, 129 Nev. at 784, 312 P.3d at 482. "Substantial evidence" is defined as "evidence which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion," regardless of whether we ourselves would reach the same conclusion had we been in the appeals officer's place. Horne v. Stole Indus. Ins. Sys., 113 Nev. 532, 537, 936 P.2d 839, 842 (1997) (internal quotation marks omitted).