Galkin v. Plaza 400 Owners Corp.
[…] Lease, ¶ 2. Since, according to plaintiff, "the boiler system and the chimney flue are a likely cause of the unreasonable and frequent noise . . . , she is likely to prove that the Cooperative had breached its obligation to keep its equipment and apparatus in good repair." Plaintiff's memorandum of law at 4.

Plaintiff's breach of warranty of habitability claim relies upon Real Property Law § 235-b(1), which provides that, in every lease for residential premises,

"the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased . . . are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety."