Index No. 161833/2015
[…] Galitsa started an individual account, it is apparent that the alleged agreement involves a consumer transaction and as a result it violates the mandate of 8 points [,] the signature card cannot be used as evidence in this case and therefore its reference to deposit account agreements also fail." The Court notes that Galitsa does not dispute that he received the Signature Card and signed it.
CPLR § 4544 provides that "[t]he portion of any printed contract or agreement involving a consumer transaction [...] where the print is not clear and legible or is less than eight points in depth [...] may not be received in evidence". It further states, "As used in the immediately preceding sentence, the term "consumer transaction" means a transaction wherein the money, property or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes." In Ayala v.