0068-24-1
[…] Whether to award attorney fees is a question committed to the chancellor's sound discretion and is reviewable on appeal only for an abuse of discretion. Galiotos I, 300 Va. at 12. But whether attorney fees are recoverable under the statutory provisions at issue presents a question of law that we review de novo. Reineck v. Lemen, 292 Va. 710, 721-22 (2016).
Six provisions of the Uniform Trust Code ("UTC") are involved here.
First, Code § 64.2-762 (UTC § 709), governing "Reimbursement of expenses," entitles a trustee "to be reimbursed out of the trust property . . . for . . . [e]xpenses that were properly incurred in the administration of the trust." Code § 64.2-762(A)(1). "Reimbursement under this section may include attorney[] fees and expenses incurred by the trustee in defending an action. However, a trustee is not ordinarily entitled to attorney[] fees and expenses if it is determined that the trustee breached the trust."