0068-24-1
[…] "The obligation to incur only necessary or appropriate costs of administration has long been part of the law of trusts." Uniform Trust Code, supra, § 805 cmt., at 133.
Third, Code § 64.2-773 (UTC § 811), governing "Enforcement and defense of claims," requires a trustee to "take reasonable steps to enforce claims of the trust and to defend claims against the trust."
Fourth, Code § 64.2-792 (UTC § 1001), governing "Remedies for breach of trust," empowers a trial court to "[c]ompel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means" (subsection (B)(3)), or to "[o]rder any other appropriate relief" (subsection (B)(10)). Any "violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust." Code § 64.2-792(A).