# 2016-018-700 Claim No. 126599 Motion No. M-87485
[…] That statute specifically states that the corporation shall be subject to suit in the same way as described in Public Authorities Law section 361-b (Public Authorities Law § 382 [2], [7] [b]), which directs how the NYSTA may be sued. Section 361-b provides that NYSTA may be sued exclusively in the Court of Claims for its tortious acts and for breach of contract subject to the provisions of the Court of Claims Act with respect to claims against the State (Public Authorities Law § 361-b). The section also provides that "[a]ll awards and judgments arising from such claims shall be paid out of moneys of the authority." (Id.).