Galindo v. City of San Francisco
[…] Cal. Prob. Code § 6402(b). There is no evidence Cesar Vargas had a surviving spouse or children. So, Dora Galindo and Juan Antonio Vargas may be the intestate successors of Cesar Vargas's estate.

However, at this time, Dora Galindo and Juan Antonio Vargas lack standing to bring a § 1983 claim because they have not complied with California law governing “successor in interest” suits. According to California law, to proceed as a decedent's “successor in interest” individuals must “execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.32. The affidavit or declaration must include, among other things, the decedent's name, a statement “[n]o proceeding is now pending in California for administration of the decedent's estate,” a statement indicating the affiant is the decedent's successor in interest or authorized to act on behalf of the decedent's successor in interest and “[n]o other person has a superior right to commence the action or proceeding or to be substituted for the decedent in the pending action or