Galindo v. City of San Francisco
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.30; see also Hayes v. Cnty. of San Diego, 736 F.3d 1223, 1229 (9th Cir. 2013) (“California's statutory requirements for standing to bring a survival action are stated under California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.30.”) The Law Revision Commission comment to section 377.30 explains “[t]he distributee of the cause of action in probate is the successor in interest or, if there is no distribution, the heir, devisee, trustee, or other successor has the right to proceed under this article.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.30 (citing Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.11 (defining “successor in interest” as “the beneficiary of the decedent's estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action”)).

A. Dora Galindo and Juan Antonio Vargas

Dora Galindo and Juan Antonio Vargas are Cesar Vargas's parents. (Dkt.