Galfand v. Chestnutt
[…] The plaintiff claims that the proposed Agreement is not fair and results from self-dealing, contrary to the best interests of the Fund. The plaintiff also contends that the proxy material is false and misleading in that it states that the proposed change in the advisory agreement results from cost increases over which neither the Fund nor the advisor can exercise control.

There is insufficient evidence in the record to enable the Court to find, with reasonable probability, that plaintiff will succeed in proving either contention at the trial on the merits. Section 36(b) of the Investment Company, 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b) provides, in pertinent part:

(b) For the purposes of this subsection, the investment adviser of a registered investment company shall be deemed to have a fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation for services, or of payments of a material nature, paid by such registered investment company, or by the security holders thereof, to such investment adviser or any affiliated person of such investment adviser. An action may be brought under this subsection by the Commission, or by a security holder of such registered investment company on behalf of such company, against such investment adviser, or any affiliated person of such investment adviser, or any other person enumerated in subsection (a) of this section who has a fiduciary duty concerning such compensation or payments, for breach of fiduciary duty in respect of such compensation or payments paid by such registered investment company or by the security holders thereof to such investment adviser or person.

Section 36(b)(1) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b), provides:

It shall not be necessary to allege or prove that any defendant engaged in personal misconduct, and the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving a breach of fiduciary duty.

In considering transactions where fiduciaries have conflicts of interest, such as Mr. Chestnutt and the Chestnutt Corporation in the instant case, such transactions will be upheld only if they are determined to be fair. Pepper v. Litton, 308 U.S. 295, 60 S.Ct. 238, 84 L.Ed. 281 (1939).