No. 00-CV-1222
[…] The Court is inclined, if the law so allows, to recommend transferring venue to the New York Bankruptcy Court.
The Court believes that transfer is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a):
"For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought." Because this case "relates to" and involves property of Lois' bankruptcy cases, it arguably could have been brought in the New York Bankruptcy Court. Transfer is also proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1412: "A district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." The transfer of venue in this matter would promote the efficient and economic administration of Lois' bankruptcy estate because of the proximity of debtors, creditors, and witnesses to the New York Bankruptcy Court.