Galbraith v. Westchester Cnty. Health Care Corp.
[…] The plaintiff had previously identified those regulations in response to the defendant's interrogatory regarding the specific regulations the plaintiff believed the defendant violated. The Supreme Court denied the defendant's motion, and also denied that branch of the plaintiff's cross motion which was for leave to amend the complaint to assert a violation of 10 NYCRR 58–2.16.

Labor Law § 741(2) prohibits an employer from taking retaliatory action against an employee because the employee, inter alia, “objects to, or refuses to participate in any activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care” (Labor Law § 741[2][b] ).