Galaviz v. State
[…] Next, we address Galaviz's second argument that prosecuting him under NRS 193.165 was improper because the knife in this case was not "some sort of instrument taken out of its normal context and used in a 'deadly' manner, as anticipated by subsection [(6)](b)." This argument, too, is unpersuasive as it mischaracterizes the statute's plain language and requirements, and our decision is an alternative basis to affirm the judgment of conviction. Subsection (6)(b) of NRS 193.165 defines deadly weapon as "[a]ny weapon, device, instrument, material or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used . . . is readily capable of causing substantial bodily harm or death."