Galaviz v. State
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979); see also Origel-Candido v. State, 114 Nev. 378, 381, 956 P.2d 1378,1380 (1998). It is the jury's role, not the reviewing court, "to assess the weight of the evidence and determine the credibility of witnesses." McNair v. State, 108 Nev. 53, 56, 825 P.2d 571, 573 (1992). Thus, "a verdict supported by substantial evidence will not be disturbed by [this] court." Id. Moreover, "circumstantial evidence alone may support a conviction." Hernandez v. State, 118 Nev. 513, 531, 50 P.3d 1100, 1112 (2002).

Under NRS 193.165(6), a deadly weapon is defined as "(a) [a]ny instrument which, if used in the ordinary manner contemplated by its design and construction, will or is likely to cause substantial bodily harm or death"; or "(b) [a]ny weapon, device, instrument, material or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used, . . . is readily capable of causing substantial bodily harm or death." The former is known as the inherently dangerous definition, while the latter is referred to as the functional definition or functional test. See, e.g., Rodriguez v. State, 133 Nev. 905, 908, 407 P.3d 771, 773 (2017) (explaining that "[a]s early as 1870, this court defined objects as 'deadly weapons' if they satisfied either the inherently dangerous or the functional test").

Substantial bodily harm is defined as either: "Bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ"; or "[p]rolonged physical pain." NRS 0.060(1) and (2).

We first address Galaviz's argument that NRS 193.165 is inapplicable because "the knife . . . was not used in the ordinary manner contemplated by its design." In other words, he argues that because the knife was not used to "cut," "stab[ ]," or "slice," the statute should not apply. However, this argument focuses on subsection (6)(a) and ignores the plain language of subsection (6)(b).