No. CV 04-1684-PHX-NVW.
[…] The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to make "all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of" the tax code, 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a), whereas the Secretary of Labor is authorized to prescribe regulations to carry out the provisions of COBRA in ERISA. 29 U.S.C. § 1168. The statutory language of COBRA does not specifically permit the Secretary of Treasury to issue regulations interpreting the portion of COBRA that amended ERISA.
Only the Secretary of the Treasury, however, has issued regulations interpreting COBRA. The Treasury regulations interpreting COBRA are located at 26 C.F.R. §§ 54.4980B-1 through 54.4980B-10 and purport to interpret COBRA's provisions in both the tax code and ERISA. Part 54.4980B-1 provides:
The rules in §§ 54.4980B-1 through 54.4980B-10 apply for purposes of section 4980B and generally also for purposes of the COBRA continuation coverage requirements in Title I of ERISA. However, certain provisions of the COBRA continuation coverage requirements (such as the definitions of group health plan, employee, and employer) are not identical in the Internal Revenue Code and Title I of ERISA. In those cases in which the statutory language is not identical, the rules in §§ 54.4980B-1 through 54.4980B-10 nonetheless apply to the COBRA continuation coverage requirements of Title I of ERISA, except to the extent those rules are inconsistent with the statutory language of Title I of ERISA.
Despite only referring to tax code provisions as authority, 26 C.F.R. § 54 (authority note), the Treasury regulations thus apply by their terms to ERISA "except to the extent . . . inconsistent with the statutory language."