No. CV 04-1684-PHX-NVW.
[…] The Treasury Department's interpretative regulations of COBRA in ERISA will therefore be accorded deference as if its regulations were issued by an agency administering ERISA.
B. Overview of the Treasury Regulations
Before turning to the applicability of the Treasury regulations in this case, a brief description of them is in order. The regulations at issue here interpret the "small employer" exception to the continuation coverage notice requirement of 29 U.S.C. § 1161(a). The statutory language of the exception exempts an employer sponsoring an employee group health insurance plan from the notice requirement "if all employers maintaining such plan normally employed fewer than 20 employees on a typical business day during the preceding calendar year." 29 U.S.C. § 1161(b). The parties tacitly agree that the language "all employers maintaining such plan" refers in this case to DR alone. Cf. Johnson v. Reserve Life Ins.