No. CV 04-1684-PHX-NVW.
[…] Termination of employment is a "qualifying event" triggering the plan sponsor's duty to provide notice under this section. 29 U.S.C. § 1163(2).
Defendants now move for summary judgment, arguing that DR fell within the "small employer" exception to the notice requirement. Section 1161(b) of Title 29 provides:
(b) Exception for certain plans. Subsection (a) shall not apply to any group health plan for any calendar year if all employers maintaining such plan normally employed fewer than 20 employees on a typical business day during the preceding calendar year.
The parties principally dispute on this motion whether § 1161(b) exempted DR from the notice requirement for 2003, the year in which Galati was discharged.