Gaitor v. U.S. Bank (In re Gaitor)
[…] Although the Plaintiff may feel that the remedy afforded to him under § 524 is insufficient, that is the remedy Congress provided; this Court may not rewrite the Bankruptcy Code to allow additional recovery. B. This Court Does Not Have Subject Matter Jurisdiction to Hear the Plaintiff's State Law Claims.

An argument could be made that some of the statutory provisions listed under the Plaintiff's Second Claim for Relief—namely, N.C.G.S. § 75-54(2) (which prohibits "[f]ailing to disclose . . . that the purpose of [a] communication is to collect a debt") and N.C.G.S. § 75-55(3) (which prohibits "[c]ommunicating with a consumer (other than a statement of account used in the normal course of business) whenever the debt collector has been notified by the consumer's attorney that he represents said consumer")—exist independently of the alleged violation of the discharge injunction. To the extent the state law claims flow from the alleged violation of the discharge injunction, the claims are preempted as set forth above.