Gaitor v. U.S. Bank (In re Gaitor)
[…] b) N.C.G.S. 75-54(4), which prohibits "[f]alsely representing the character, extent, or amount of a debt against a consumer or of its status in any legal proceeding; . . . or falsely representing the creditor's rights or intentions";

c) N.C.G.S. 75-54(6), which prohibits "[f]alsely representing that an existing obligation of the consumer may be increased by the addition of attorney's fees, investigation fees, service fees, or any other fees or charges";

d) N.C.G.S. 75-55(2), which prohibits "[c]ollecting or attempting to collect from the consumer all or any part of the debt collector's fee or charge for services rendered, collecting or attempting to collect any interest or other charge, fee or expense incidental to the principal debt unless legally entitled to such a fee or charge"; and

e) N.C.G.S. 75-55(3), which prohibits "[c]ommunicating with a consumer (other than a statement of account used in the normal course of business) whenever the debt collector has been notified by the consumer's attorney that he represents said consumer."

3. Third Claim for Relief: Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices under N.C. Gen. Stat. Chapter 75; and

4. Fourth Claim for Relief: Breach of the Duty of Good Faith and Fair Dealing.