01-06-2023
[…] Even at that point, there is nothing that indicates how long Gaines would wait for a hearing after a hypothetical future arrest for failing to appear. It is exceedingly unlikely that he will ever face this issue again. Consequently, Gaines has failed to meet his burden of establishing that his claims for prospective injunctive relief meet the exception to mootness for claims that are capable of repetition yet evading review. For that reason, his claims seeking prospective injunctive relief are moot, and we affirm the trial court’s motion to dismiss those claims.
Section 13A-5-39(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides that adult defendants convicted of capital murder "shall be punished by a sentence of death or life imprisonment without parole …." Therefore, absent executive clemency or a guilty plea on a lesser offense, Gaines could never face the same issue again in Walker County if he is convicted of capital murder.
3. Gaines cannot obtain relief against the Officers under our separation-of-powers framework