Gaines v. Montgomery Cnty.
[…] Rather, it found as a matter of law that when a claimant has a basis in fact to allege that his medical condition has worsened within the limitations period, LE section 9-736 is satisfied. On the same undisputed material facts, the circuit court ruled that Gaines's claim was time barred under LE section 9-736, as a matter of law. This de novo assessment of an issue of law was permissible under Kelly. Our review of the legal issue likewise is de novo. See McLaughlin v. Gill Simpson Elec., 206 Md. App. 242, 257 (2012) (construction of LE section 9-736(b) is a matter of statutory interpretation which we review de novo).

LE section 9-736(b) states:

(b)(1) The Commission has continuing powers and jurisdiction over each claim under this title.

(2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, the Commission may modify any finding or order as the Commission considers justified.

(3) [With an exception that does not apply], the Commission may not modify an award unless the modification is applied for within 5 years after the latter of:
(i) the date of the accident;
(ii) the date of disablement; or
(iii) the last compensation payment.
(Emphasis added.) The five-year limitations period LE section 9-736(b) establishes applies to the payment of indemnity benefits, i.e., wage compensation, for temporary total, temporary partial, permanent total, and permanent partial disability. See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v.