2:22-cv-01206-APG-MDC
[…] Guilfoyle v. Olde Monmouth Stock Transfer Co., 335 P.3d 190, 198 (Nev. 2014) (en banc). To establish the second element that Serruya and Kovacocy breached their fiduciary duties, the counterclaim must plausibly allege facts that (1) “rebut the business judgment rule” and (2) “demonstrate a breach of fiduciary duty involving intentional misconduct, fraud, or another knowing violation of the law.” Guzman v. Johnson, 483 P.3d 531, 535-36 (Nev. 2021) (en banc) (citing Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.138(7)). “The business judgment rule states that ‘directors and officers, in deciding upon matters of business, are presumed to act in good faith, on an informed basis and with a view to the interests of the corporation.'” Chur v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. in & for Cnty. of Clark, 458 P.3d 336, 340 (Nev. 2020) (en banc) (quoting Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.138(3)).
a. Conclusory Allegations
Reading the amended counterclaim as a whole, it adequately apprises Gaines and Lahr of the conduct Keasberry alleges they engaged in.