Gahano v. Sundial Marine Paper
[…] Plaintiff did not file any complaint with BOLI or the EEOC alleging discrimination by the Union. Plaintiff, however, did not include the Union in this action until May 15, 2006, which is more than 300 days after the Union declined to take any further action as to Plaintiff's allegations of discrimination. Accordingly, to the extent Plaintiff claims the Union discriminated against him in violation of Title VII, that claim is untimely.

To the extent Plaintiff claims the Union discriminated against him in violation of Oregon Revised Statutes § 659A.030, Oregon Revised Statutes § 659A.875 requires:

(1) a civil action . . . alleging an unlawful employment practice must be commenced within one year after the occurrence of the unlawful employment practice unless a complaint has been timely filed [with BOLI] under ORS 659A.820.
(2) A person who has filed a complaint under ORS 659A.820 must commence a civil action . . . within 90 days after a 90-day notice is mailed to the complainant.

As noted, Plaintiff did not file a complaint with BOLI as to alleged discrimination by the Union nor did Plaintiff bring the Union into this action within one year of the Union's refusal to take further action on Plaintiff's behalf.