Gagnon v. Woodlands Senior Living of Brewer, LLC
[…] 2. Employer. "Employer" means a person who has one or more employees. "Employer" includes an agent of an employer and the State, or a political subdivision of the State.
26 M.R.S. § 832. Gagnon argues that Nurse Drost did have supervisory authority, but even if the Court finds the Drost did not have supervisory authority, Drost is an agent of Woodlands. By reporting to Woodlands' agent, Gagnon argues that she fulfilled the requirements of the statute and her report was a protected activity pursuant to the MWPA. Gagnon further contends that Section 833(2), laying out the exception, does not affect this claim. Section 833(2) states that a report to a public body is only a protected activity if the employee has first made the same report to a "person having supervisory authority with the employer and ... allowed the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct that violation." 26 M.R.S. § 833(2) (2015). Gagnon argues that her reports were mostly made to Woodlands via Drost, not to a public body.