Gagne v. Vaccaro
[…] The plaintiff further argues that § 52-251c can be waived by the client, as Aldrich has done by supporting the plaintiff's claim for recovery. The plaintiff also argues that the defendant acted in bad faith by misleading Aldrich about the workers' compensation lien and by denying that he was aware that no written fee agreement existed. As a result, the plaintiff concludes that the defendant is precluded from raising the lack of a written fee agreement in defense of the plaintiff's claim.

See footnote 3.

Silver v. Jacobs

Under General Statutes § 52-251c, a contingent fee agreement for a personal injury suit "shall comply with all applicable provisions of the rules of professional conduct . . ." General Statutes § 52-251c(a). The use of the word `shall' in the statute indicates that the requirement is mandatory rather than permissible. Statewide Grievance Committee v. Rozbicki, 211 Conn. 232, 240, 558 A.2d 986 (1989).