Gaggero v. Knapp, Petersen & Clarke
[…] Finally, Gaggero claims the Knapp firm failed to give notice under the Mandatory Fee Arbitration Act (Bus. & Prof. Code, §§ 6200 et seq.) of Gaggero’s right to arbitration under the Act. (Id., § 6201, subd. (a).) This claim is subject to the same defects as to causation and damages as Gaggero’s other claims (to the extent it could be considered a breach of contract claim).

Business and Professions Code section 6201 requires an attorney to forward a written notice to the client of the client’s right to mandatory arbitration “prior to or at the time of service of summons or claim in an action against the client, or prior to or at the commencement of any other proceeding against the client under a contract between attorney and client which provides for an alternative to arbitration under this article, for recovery of fees, costs, or both.” (Id., § 6201, subd. (a).) Further, “Failure to give this notice shall be a ground for the dismissal of the action or other proceeding.” (Ibid.) Gaggero raised this same claim in the interpleader action, where the trial court rejected it, ruling that Business and Professions Code section 6201, subdivision (a) “does not apply since [the Knapp firm] did not file an action against its client.