Gage v. O'Malley
[…] The Court agrees with the Commissioner.

“[A]n individual shall not be considered to be disabled . . . if alcoholism or drug addiction would . . . be a contributing factor material to the Commissioner's determination that the individual is disabled.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(J). When substance abuse is present, the ALJ's task is to determine first whether the Claimant is disabled. If the ALJ finds that the Claimant is disabled, then the ALJ determines whether the Claimant's drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability. 20 C.F.R. § 416.935. To resolve this issue, the ALJ evaluates which of Claimant's limitations “would remain if [Claimant] stopped using drugs or alcohol and then determine whether any or all of [Claimant's] remaining limitations would be disabling.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(2); Soc. Sec. R. 13-2p, 2013 WL 621536 (Feb. 20, 2013).