No. CV97-0142920S
[…] The function of a motion to strike is to test the legal sufficiency of a pleading. Practice Book § 152; Ferryman v. Groton, 212 Conn. 138, 142 (1989). The motion to strike admits all facts well pleaded; Cyr v. Brookfield, 153 Conn. 261, 263 (1965); and the allegations are to be given the same favorable construction as a trier of fact would be required to give in admitting evidence under them. Benson v. Housing Authority, 145 Conn. 196, 199 (1958). The court is, however, limited to the facts alleged in the complaint. Waters v. Autori, 236 Conn. 820, 825 (1996).
General Statutes § 52-572n(a) provides, "A product liability claim . . . shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." Our Supreme Court has held that the CPLA provides the exclusive remedy for claims falling within its scope; the court affirmed the trial court's granting of a motion to strike all of the common law counts in a product liability complaint. Winslow v.