Gadrel, LLC v. Gurdian
[…] R.S. 43:203 applies to tax sales of immovable properties. Applying that provision in this case, the tax sale certificates for both Delaware Avenue properties are defective on their faces because they each state that the first advertisements for the September 17, 2015 tax sales were placed in newspapers published on August 19, 2015, less than the thirty days required by law.

Action for Nullity

[4] Having established defects in the required pre-sale advertisements, we turn next to whether these defects are grounds for declaring the September 17, 2015 tax sales nullities.

La. R.S. 47:2286 states:
No tax sale shall be set aside except for a payment nullity, redemption nullity, or a nullity under R.S. 47:2162, all of which are relative nullities. The action shall be brought in the district court of the parish in which the property is located. In addition, the action may be brought as a reconventional demand or an intervention in an action to 7quiet title under R.S. 47:2266 or as an intervention in a monition proceeding under R.S. 47:2271 through 2280. (Emphasis supplied.)

Neither the payment nullity nor the La. R.S. 47:2162 prohibited buyer nullity are implicated in this case, which leaves only the redemption nullity. A redemption nullity is the right of a person to annul & tax sale in accordance with La.