08-CV-573 (DLI) (LB).
[…] However, the record is clear that the 1999 dismissal was without prejudice. See Gaddy, No. 98-CV-4048, at Docket Entry No. 8. As such, the prior action can have no preclusive effect, and defendant's administrative action cannot be defeated via claim preclusion.
2. Statute of Limitations
Plaintiff also invokes the "statute of limitation[s]" as grounds for reversal of defendant's administrative action. (Compl. at 2.) This argument is readily dismissed. As defendant notes, federal law has eliminated all time limitations regarding actions to recover outstanding educational loans. See 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(a)(1) ("It is the purpose of this subsection to ensure that obligations to repay loans . . . are enforced without regard to any Federal or State statutory, regulatory, or administrative limitation on the period within which debts may be enforced."). Furthermore, "[w]hile the Second Circuit has not ruled on whether [this statute] applies retroactively, all of the circuits which have addressed this question have found that [it does]." Kitchen v.