Appellate Case No. 2015-002026 Unpublished Opinion No. 2018-UP-308
[…] Gaskins, 327 S.C. 478, 490, 486 S.E.2d 771, 777 (Ct. App. 1997) (finding a business broker, not licensed to sell real estate, was entitled to a commission "contractually earned on the sale of the personal property of a business, irrespective of the form of sale, even though the sale may include real estate; provided, of course, no commission can be based either directly or indirectly on the value of the real property involved"); S.C. Code Ann. § 40-11-20(9) (2011) ("'General contractor' means an entity which performs or supervises or offers to perform or supervise general construction."); S.C. Code Ann. § 40-11-30 (2011) ("No entity or individual may practice as a contractor by performing or offering to perform contracting work for which the total cost of construction is
greater than five thousand dollars . . . without a license issued in accordance with this chapter."); W & N Constr. Co. v. Williams, 322 S.C. 448, 449-50, 472 S.E.2d 622, 623 (1996) (noting a person acting as a general contractor is prohibited from bringing suit to enforce a contract entered into without a license).