Gadda v. James
[…] (Kellogg v. Garcia (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 796, 802.)

b. Fortiers award against Gadda, Hale, and Bird-Wilson.

Fortier contends the trial court incorrectly vacated her arbitration award because: (1) she voluntarily joined the arbitration and was a party; (2) Gadda and Hale are estopped from claiming she was a nonparty; and (3) the arbitrator made an implied finding that she was a party, and neither a trial court nor an appellate court can review that implied finding.

These contentions lack merit.

Section 1280, subdivision (e) provides: "Party to the arbitration means a party to the arbitration agreement: [P] (1) Who seeks to arbitrate a controversy pursuant to the agreement; [P] (2) Against whom such arbitration is sought pursuant to the agreement; or [P] (3) Who is made a party to such arbitration by order of the neutral arbitrator upon such partys application, upon the application of any other party to the arbitration or upon the neutral arbitrators own determination." The cases cited by Fortier, Lovret v. Seyfarth (1972) 22 Cal. App. 3d 841, 859, 101 Cal. Rptr. 143 (Lovret) and Kustom Kraft Homes v. Leivenstein (1971) 14 Cal. App. 3d 805, 809, 92 Cal.