G.A. v. J.S.
[…] Father further contends that Mother falsely accused him of being part of the Russian mafia, breaking into Mother's home and car, and having a drinking problem. Id. at 24-27. Father claims that Mother's actions required him to respond by filing pleadings and addressing the issues in court. Id. at 27-28. Father additionally asserts that the trial court justified its award of counsel fees by pointing out that he was able to pay his legal fees, totaling $156,098.58. Id. at 31. Father argues that he should not be penalized based upon his ability to pay the fees. Id. at 31-32.

Pursuant to section 5339, in a custody matter, "a court may award reasonable interim or final counsel fees, costs and expenses to a party if the court finds that the conduct of another party was obdurate, vexatious, repetitive or in bad faith." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5339. "Our standard of review of an award of counsel fees is well settled: we will not disturb a trial court's determination absent an abuse of discretion."