State, 347 So.2d 398, 401 (Ala. 1977) (though the State brings the action, a paternity proceeding is civil in nature and burden of proof is the same as in any civil case); G.L. v. S.D., 403 A.2d 1121, 1126-27 (Del. 1979); Department of Health v. Smith, 459 So.2d 146, 150 (La. Ct. App. 1984). Therefore, given our Legislature's clear characterization of these proceedings as civil, the appropriate burden of proof is a preponderance of the evidence.
13 Del. C. § 501(c): "The duty to support a child under 18 years of age . . . shall rest equally on both parents." See G.L. v. S.D., Del.Supr., 403 A.2d 1121 (1979). The effect of this statutory change on the parties' agreement is not at issue here.