G. K. v. S. C. (In re Termination of Parental Rights to E. S. K.)
[…] (b) That at least one year has elapsed since the order denying periods of physical placement or visitation was issued and the court has not subsequently modified its order so as to permit periods of physical placement or visitation.

¶13 S.C. acknowledges that the Placement Order was issued "in an action affecting the family." She acknowledges that the text of the Placement Order expressly warned her that grounds would exist to terminate her parental rights if it was not modified within a year. She nevertheless argues that the Placement Order had to fully comply with WIS. STAT. § 48.356(2), and to do so it was also required to identify "conditions necessary for the child ... to be returned to the home or for the parent to be granted visitation."

¶14 S.C.’s argument conflates the requirements for a family court order denying placement and the requirements for an order issued in a CHIPS proceeding initiated by the government.