G & J Pepsi-Cola Bottlers, Inc. v. Ohio State Dep't of Job & Family Servs.
[…] Rather, appellant's assigned error asserts the decision is unlawful in that it fails to recognize the preclusive effect of the settlement agreement on Jones' claim for unemployment compensation benefits. III. Assignment of Error—Unemployment Compensation and Settlement Agreement

{¶10} Appellant contends Jones waived his right to unemployment compensation benefits when he entered into the January 15, 2010 settlement agreement that released any and all claims, administrative or otherwise, against appellant. Central to appellant's argument is R.C. 4141.32 and the Summit County Common Pleas Court's decision in Twinsburg Twp. Bd. of Trustees v. Hill (1988), 46 Ohio Misc.2d 9.

{¶11} R.C. 4141.32 provides that, with exceptions not applicable here, "[n]o agreement by an employee to waive his rights to benefits is valid, nor shall benefits be assigned, released, or commuted." In Twinsburg, Dennis Hill was separated from his employment with the Twinsburg Township Police Department.