G G TIC, LLC v. ALABAMA CONTROLS, INC.
[…] Since Plaintiff's Complaint fails to state a substantive RICO claim, Plaintiff's RICO conspiracy claim also fails. See 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d); Jackson v. BellSouth Telecomms., 372 F.3d 1259, 1269 (11th Cir. 2004) (allegation that defendant conspired to commit conduct which does not constitute a RICO violation is not sufficient to state a RICO conspiracy claim).

C. Plaintiff's State Law Claims 1. Georgia RICO Claims

Plaintiff contends that its allegations of racketeering activity in violation of the federal RICO statutes also give rise to claims under Georgia's RICO statutes. See O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4 (mirroring Federal RICO's "prohibited activities" section, 18 U.S.C. § 1962(b)(d)); O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(9)(A)(xxix) ("`Racketeering activity' means to commit, to attempt to commit, or to solicit, coerce, or intimidate another person to commit . . . "any conduct defined as `racketeering activity' under 18 U.S.C. Section 1961(1)(A), (B), (C), and (D)[.]"). Like federal RICO, Georgia RICO provides that "any person" who is "injured by reason of" a violation of Georgia RICO's criminal provisions.