Index No. 515539/2023
[…] In other words, Reliable Plumbing does no more than make a conclusory assertion that G-Builders has failed to state a valid cause of action.
B. Lump Sum is Permissible
On the merits, G-Builders relies on reasoning that hinges on the technicalities of the necessary components of a notice of lien, and attempts to ultimately persuade this Court to invalidate the subject lien based on an overall highly technical argument. However, given that the Lien Law requires a notice such as the one in this action, we must not overlook the significance of such a notice being potentially improper. Lien Law § 19 (6) states, "Where it appears... that the claimant has no valid lien by reason of... failure to comply with the provisions of section nine of this article... the owner or any other party in interest, may apply... for an order summarily discharging of record the alleged lien." The relevant provisions from § 9 invoked in this motion are: "(4) The labor performed or materials furnished and the agreed price or value thereof, or materials actually manufactured for but not delivered to the real property and the agreed price or value thereof," and "(5) The amount unpaid to