Index No. 515539/2023
[…] G-Builders has now brought an action to vacate Reliable Plumbing's lien (see NYSCEF Doc No. 2). Both G-Builders and Reliable Plumbing have moved this Court for relief.
II. G-Builders' Arguments
G-Builders has filed a motion seeking to discharge Reliable Builders' mechanic's lien and to release the bond it paid, alleging that the respective notice of lien is invalid as having failed to precisely comply with section 9 of the Lien Law, specifically the requirement that the notice of lien must state, "The labor performed or materials furnished and the agreed price or value thereof, or materials actually manufactured for but not delivered to the real property and the agreed price or value thereof" (Lien Law § 9 [4]). The relevant portion of § 19 of the Lien Law, concerning the discharge of a lien is as follows:
A lien other than a lien for labor performed or materials furnished for a public improvement specified in this article, may be discharged as follows: