Fynes v. Weinberger
[…] For purposes of sections 793 and 794 of this title as such sections relate to employment, such term does not include any individual who is an alcoholic or drug abuser whose current use of alcohol or drugs prevents such individual from performing the duties of the job in question or whose employment, by reason of such current alcohol or drug abuse, would constitute a direct threat to property or the safety of others. 29 U.S.C. § 706(7).

Section 794a proscribes the remedies afforded individuals who have alleged violations under § 794. Section 794a reads:

(a)(2) The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [ 42 U.S.C.A. 2000d et seq.] shall be available to any person aggrieved by any act or failure to act by any recipient of Federal assistance or Federal provider of such assistance under section 794 of this title. 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2).

Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [ 42 U.S.C. § 2000d et seq.] which is the remedial measure advanced by section 794 above, reads as follows: