No. 1:05CV00585.
[…] Plaintiff Fuss admits that she was hired directly by Dixon and Robinson, but maintains that Defendants qualify as "joint" employers with Dixon and Robinson under the FLSA. The FLSA recognizes a broad definition of employer and contemplates several simultaneous employers, each responsible for compliance with the Act. See 29 C.F.R. § 791.2(a); Falk v. Brennan, 414 U.S. 190, 195 (1973) . The pertinent regulations define "joint employment" as "a condition in which a single individual stands in the relation of an employee to two or more persons at the same time." 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(5). "A determination of whether the employment is to be considered joint employment depends upon all the facts in the particular case." Id. The concept of joint employment has been addressed on occasion by courts in the Fourth Circuit. See Ricketts v. Vann, 32 F.3d 71 (4th Cir. 1994); Howard v. Malcolm, 852 F.2d 101 (4th Cir. 1988) ; Haywood v. Barnes, 109 F.R.D. 568, 586-87 (E.D.N.C. 1986).