Civil Action No. 21-cv-11059-PBS
[…] Bd. of Appeals of Town of Andover, 811 F.2d 36, 40 (1st Cir. 1987) ("Where state procedures—though arguably imperfect—provide a suitable form of predeprivation hearing coupled with the availability of meaningful judicial review, the fourteenth amendment guarantee of procedural due process is not embarrassed.") (citing id. at 829–30 ).
Here, although the predeprivation hearing before the School Committee was deficient, Defendants correctly argue that Fusion Academy has been provided a reasonable remedy: certiorari review in state court. See M.G.L. c. 249, § 4 ("A civil action in the nature of certiorari to correct errors in proceedings which are not according to the course of the common law ... may be brought in the supreme judicial or superior court."); see also State Bd. of Ret. v. Bulger, 446 Mass. 169, 843 N.E.2d 603, 606 (2006) (" General Laws c. 249, § 4 provides for limited judicial review in the nature of certiorari to correct errors of law in administrative proceedings where judicial review is otherwise unavailable.").