Furtado v. Avedisian
[…] As this case comes before the Court on cross motions for summary judgment, and upon an agreed statement of material facts, this Court must now determine which party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, based upon those undisputed facts. Rule 56 R. Civ. P. Statutory construction "is a matter reserved for the Courts." Darney v. Carcieri, 996 A.2d 1144, 1150 (R.I. 2010), quoting Brennan v. Kirby, 529 A.2d 633, 637 (R.I. 1987). This Court reviews questions of statutory interpretation in a de novo manner. In re Brown, 903 A.2d 147, 149 (R.I. 2006).

III


Analysis

Rhode Island General Law § 16-7-23 provides as follows with the amendments made in June, 2010 underlined:

"Each community shall contribute local funds to its school committee in an amount not less than its local contribution for schools in the previous fiscal year except to the extent permitted by § 16-7-23.1. Provided that for the fiscal years 2010 and 2011 each community shall contribute to its school committee in an amount not less than ninety-five percent (95%) of its local contribution for schools for the fiscal year 2009."

Section 16-7-23.1 is not pertinent to this lawsuit.