Furtado v. Avedisian
[…] Through the vehicle of a petition for Writ of Mandamus coupled with a complaint seeking declaratory relief, the Warwick School Committee (School Committee) has challenged the appropriation from the City Council to the School Committee for Fiscal Year 2012, including a claim that the appropriation fails to conform to G.L. § 16-7-23 (as amended), together with a challenge to a restricted hold-back of $875,000 which was appropriated with constraints on how the school committee must allocate that portion of the appropriations. The legal questions raised involve the statutory construction of G.L. § 16-7-23, including the 2010 amendments to that statute.

Writ of Mandamus is the statutorily prescribed enforcement mechanism set forth in G.L. § 16-7-23, which provides, "the courts of this state shall enforce this section by writ of mandamus." 16-7-23(a).

I


Facts

The material facts agreed to by way of a statement of undisputed facts are as follows:

1.) The local appropriation to the School Committee in Fiscal Year 2009 was $123,968,068.