C.A. No. 07-387ML.
[…] In applying the grids, the ALJ determined that Plaintiff was an individual "closely approaching advanced age" (age fifty to fifty-four) as defined in 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(d). Plaintiff was fifty-one years old when he applied for disability benefits. However, he was within six months of his fifty-fifth birthday at the time of both the ALJ hearing and decision. The regulations contain "special rules" for persons of "advanced age" (age fifty-five or older) as such age "substantially affects a person's ability to adjust to other work." 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(e).
The ALJ mechanically applied the age rule to Plaintiff's case and only considered Plaintiff as falling in the "closely approaching advanced age" category. However, the applicable regulations provide that "[w]e will not apply the age categories mechanically in a borderline situation. If you are within a few days to a few months of reaching an older age category, and using the older age category would result in a determination or decision that you are disabled, we will consider whether to use the older age category after evaluating the overall impact of all the factors of your case." Id. § 416.963(b). (emphasis added). Here, if the ALJ had applied the advanced-age category, a disability finding would have resulted. Compare Grid Rule 202.02with Grid Rule 202.11.