CIVIL ACTION NO. 17-3175
[…] The court rejected the defendant's argument because the bank's alleged failure to comply with the Small Business Administration's regulations does not alter the agreement made between the defendant and the bank.
Id. at *1-2.
Id. at *3.
Id.
The Small Business Administration "operates by guaranteeing loans to reduce the risk that lenders would ordinarily face when dealing with small businesses [...] [t]he [the Small Business Administration] guarantees the lenders" to protect lenders from being "left swallowing the debt left unpaid by the borrower." Under 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(18)(A), the Small Business Administration "shall collect a guarantee fee, which shall be payable by the participating lender, and may be charged to the borrower." The Small Business Administration's regulations provide, "[a] [l]ender must pay a guaranty fee to [Small Business Administration] for each loan it makes. If the guarantee fee is not paid, [Small Business Administration] may terminate the guarantee."