holding that 18 U.S.C. § 4 does not grant a private right of action for a civil litigant to initiate a lawsuit under this statute
[…] Compl. at 14 ¶ 23 and 12 ¶ 20, respectively. The ADEA makes it unlawful for an employer to "discharge an individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age." 29 U.S.C. § 623(a); see also Reeves v. Sanderson Plumbing Prods., Inc., 530 U.S. 133, 141 (2000); Brown v. CSC Logic, Inc., 82 F.3d 651, 654 (5th Cir. 1996). Section 21.055 of TCHRA prohibits employers, among other things, from retaliating or discriminating against a person who "(1) opposes a discriminatory practice; (2) makes or files a charge; (3) files a complaint; or (4) testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing." Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 21.055 (Vernon 1996).
At the time of his discharge, he was 62 years old.
CompuCom contends that Furman cannot establish a violation of either statute because he did not exhaust his administrative remedies prior to filing suit. The court agrees.