Nos. 96-954; 96-998; 96-1002; 96-1011; 96-1012
[…] Even assuming arguendo that Furlong had been the personal representative of the decedent's last known will, her reliance upon Landon is misplaced. TheLandon court construed section 733.609, Florida Statutes (1993), not section 733.106(2), and held merely that a personal representative does not breach his or her fiduciary duty (and hence subject the personal representative to damages) by opposing a debatable claim that later proves to be valid. Id. Finally, we note that section 733.106(1), Florida Statutes (1997), specifically provides that "[i]n all probate proceedings costs may be awarded as in chancery actions." This rule has been construed as providing the probate court with broad discretion to award and apportion costs as it deems appropriate.