Nos. 96-954; 96-998; 96-1002; 96-1011; 96-1012
[…] Fla. R. App. P. 9.400(a).
The underlying facts of this will contest litigation have been adequately set forth in detail in Raimi I and need not be recounted. It is sufficient for our purpose here only to note that this litigation began as a result of Furlong's attempt to have the decedent's last known will declared invalid and to have one of the decedent's earlier wills admitted to probate, which was more beneficial to her and of which she was the named personal representative. See Raimi I, 702 So.2d at 1276. Section 733.106(2) provides that:
A person nominated as personal representative of the last known will, or any proponent of the will if the person so nominated does not act within a reasonable time, if in good faith justified in offering the will in due form for probate, shall receive his or her costs and attorney fees out of the estate even though he or she is unsuccessful
Id. (emphasis added). This statute, which must be strictly construed, see Dayton v.