Furgason v. McKenzie Check Advance of Indiana Inc, (S.D.Ind. 2001)
[…] Id. By enacting § 2 of the FAA, "Congress precluded states from singling out arbitration provisions for suspect status, requiring instead that such provisions be placed upon the same footing as other contracts." Id.

A. Indiana Uniform Arbitration Act

Ms. Furgason relies first on the Indiana Uniform Arbitration Act, Ind. Code § 34-57-2-1, which provides in subsection (b): "This chapter specifically exempts from its coverage all consumer leases, sales, and loan contracts, as these terms are defined in the Uniform Consumer Credit Code (IC 24-4.5)." Because the loan contracts in question are consumer loans exempt from the Indiana Uniform Arbitration Act, Ms. Furgason contends the arbitration agreements are not enforceable.

Ms. Furgason's reliance on the Indiana statute is understandable but misplaced.