3:20-cv-460-PDB
[…] Id. § 416.929(a), (b).
The finding that an impairment could reasonably be expected to produce the alleged symptoms does not involve a finding on the intensity, persistence, or functionally limiting effects of the symptoms. Id. § 416.929(b). For that finding, the SSA considers all available evidence, including medical history, medical signs, laboratory findings, and statements about how the symptoms affect the claimant. Id. § 416.929(a), (c). The SSA then determines the extent to which the “alleged functional limitations and restrictions due to … symptoms can reasonably be accepted as consistent with the medical signs and laboratory findings and other evidence to decide how” the symptoms affect the ability to work. Id. § 416.929(a).