No. 107,685.Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma Division No. 1.
[…] The Board found it did not. We agree. The district court's order is AFFIRMED.
“Article I [of the APA] governs ‘rulemaking’ and ‘rules' by state agencies pursuant to their delegated power.” Musgrove Mill, LLC v. Capitol–Medical Center Improvement & Zoning Commission, 2009 OK 19, ¶ 7, 210 P.3d 835, 838. The designated Article I sections relate to agency filing and publication requirements for rules. See § 250.1 of the APA. “Rulemaking” is defined by § 250.3(16) of the APA as “the process employed by an agency for the formulation of a rule.”
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶ 2 It is undisputed that the Board is subject to the APA. Under Article II of the APA, the district court, the Court of Civil Appeals, and the Supreme Court apply the same review standard. City of Tulsa v. State ex rel.