Ranchers-Cattlemen Action Legal Fund v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] Relevant Statutory and Regulatory Framework for Country of Origin Labeling Requirements

Several federal statutes provide a framework for country of origin labeling requirements and regulations. USDA regulations implement the country of origin labeling requirements enacted by Congress.

The Federal Meat Inspection Act ("FMIA"), 21 U.S.C. § 601 et seq., was enacted by Congress in 1906. The relevant provision concerns the meat or meat food products of cattle and other animals. 21 U.S.C. § 620(a). The statute requires that "[a]ll such imported articles shall, upon entry into the United States, be deemed and treated as domestic articles subject to the other provisions of this chapter and the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act: Provided, That they shall be marked and labeled as required by such regulations for imported articles . . . ." Id. (internal citation omitted). The USDA issued the original version of the 1989 Foreign Products Rule to implement § 620 of the FMIA when Congress amended § 620 in 1967.