No. CV 91-0318105
[…] L. Rptr. 159 (May 27, 1993, Ballen, J.); Lagana v. Lastrina, 9 Conn. L. Rptr. 178 (May 2, 1993, Arena, J.).
Defendant argues that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law because Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 1037 (Sup. 1992) bars this action in that plaintiff assumed the risk and responsibility for her injury and that plaintiff's injuries were caused by her own conduct. In opposition, plaintiff argues that an issue of fact exists as to defendant's liability for her injury and losses, and the cause of her injury.
The Vermont Sports Injury Statute, Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 1037, provides "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of section 1036 of this title, a person who takes part in any sport accepts as a matter of law the dangers that inhere therein insofar as they are obvious and necessary." The purpose of this statute is to govern the liability of ski area operators with respect to skiing injuries. Nelson v. Snowridge, Inc., 818 F. Sup. 80, 82 (D. Vt. 1993), quoting 1977 Vermont Pub.L. No. 119.
What constitutes an obvious and necessary danger pursuant to Vt. Stat.