NO. 2015-CA-001791-MR
[…] Id. at 852.
In the current case, the offense of excessive window tinting is defined by KRS 189.110. At the time of the offense, KRS 189.990(1) set out the fine for violation of the statute at not less than $20 nor more than $100 for each offense. As in Moore , since both the offense and the fine for excessive window tinting is defined outside of the penal code, the $100 fine imposed was not subject to waiver.
The offense of possession of drug paraphernalia is defined by KRS 218A.500(2). However, the statute further specifies that "[a]ny person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor." KRS 218A.500(7). Chapter 218A does not state a penalty for violation of the statute, but merely refers to the general misdemeanor sentencing statute, KRS 534.040(2).
Although the offense is defined outside of the penal code, the sentence is imposed under the penal code.