Fultz v. Commonwealth
[…] Given the circumstances, we see no reason to delay disposition of Fultz's appeal. As Fultz's counsel asserted in opposing the Commonwealth's motion, the parties are free to seek discretionary review; and if our analysis or decision in the present case does not track that in the Supreme Court's pending decision in Moore, we are confident the right result will be reached without having unduly delayed Fultz's present appeal in the process.

KRS 534.040 permits trial courts to impose fines for misdemeanor and violations in lieu of, in addition to, or as an alternative to, imprisonment. KRS 534.040(1). The statute goes on to state, "[f]ines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31." KRS 534.040(4). Fultz argues that the latter provision precluded imposition of fines against him for the misdemeanors of which he was convicted.