Fultz v. Commonwealth
[…] Fultz also asserts that the trial court erred when it imposed court costs of $170.50 pursuant to KRS 23A.205(2) . As this issue is also unpreserved for appeal, we must look to whether the trial court's sentence was indeed "illegal," granting us jurisdiction to correct it under the analysis we employed supra. "The assessment of court costs in a judgment fixing sentencing is illegal only if it orders a person adjudged to be 'poor' to pay costs." Spicer v. Commonwealth, 442 S.W.3d 26, 35 (Ky. 2014) (emphasis in original).

KRS 23A.205(2) requires the imposition, or "taxation," of court costs "unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay court costs in the foreseeable future." --------

Unlike the statute governing misdemeanor fines, that a person is "indigent" for purposes of Chapter 31 does not guarantee that he is a "poor person" for purposes of imposition of court costs. See Reynolds v. Commonwealth, 393 S.W.3d 607, 613 (Ky. App. 2012).