Fultz v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 328 S.W.3d 206 (Ky. App. 2010) (Trial court did nor err in imposing fines for child abuse and assault charges, despite defendant's indigent status.). Specifically, the Commonwealth points to Commonwealth v. Schindler, 685 S.W.2d 544 (Ky. 1984), which it says stands for the proposition that KRS 534.040 does not apply to crimes lying outside the Kentucky criminal code. The Commonwealth misinterprets Schindler and KRS 534.040.

KRS 534.040(2) states the maximum fines for each class of misdemeanors. However, the statute begins with the qualification, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided for an offense defined outside this code . . . ." The Commonwealth takes this phrase to preclude KRS 534.040's application to any crime "defined outside [the criminal] code . . . ." However, the plain language of the statute, and even the phrase in question, demonstrates that it has application to misdemeanors lying inside and outside