No. 14704.
[…] The district court granted Samuelson's motion to set aside the sale. The district court noted that I.C. § 11-301 provides that the "sheriff must execute the writ [of execution] . . . by levying on a sufficient amount of property" to satisfy the judgment. However, it concluded that only section 11-201 provided instruction on how to "levy" execution. That section provides that "all other property both real and personal . . . may be attached on execution in like manner as upon writs of attachment . . . . Until a levy, property is not affected by the execution." Under section 8-506, in order to attach real property belonging to the defendant, the title to which is recorded in the name of another, a writ must be recorded in the names of both the defendant and the record owner.