Fulton v. Dep't of Forests
[…] See id. (requiring new owner of enrolled property who elects continued enrollment to submit application and statutory fee within thirty days of municipality receiving property-transfer tax return). The letter further explained that, if plaintiffs did not wish to continue the property's enrollment in the Current Use program, they must provide PVR with a completed notice-of-withdrawal form within thirty days; otherwise, PVR would begin the process of disenrolling the property. See id. § 3757(b) ("Any owner of eligible land who wishes to withdraw land from use value appraisal shall notify the Director [of PVR]."). Plaintiffs neither filed an application to continue enrollment nor submitted a notice of withdrawal.

¶ 5. In September 2021, the county forester received a complaint about tree cutting on the property.