Fulton v. Dep't of Forests
[…] For these reasons, we conclude that there is no genuine dispute that the property was still enrolled in the Current Use program when plaintiffs started cutting trees.

¶ 22. Plaintiffs also claim that their tree cutting on the property was not "development" as the term is defined in § 3752(5). See generally 32 V.S.A. § 3757 (providing for tax consequences where owner engages in development of property). According to plaintiffs, their tree-cutting activities were exempted from "development" under § 3752(5)(E). We are unpersuaded.

¶ 23. Under § 3752(5)(C), "development" is defined, in part, as "the cutting of timber on property appraised under this chapter at use value in a manner contrary to a forest or conservation management plan as provided for in subsection 3755(b) of this title during the remaining term of the plan." The statute does, however, except some activity from the definition of "development." Relevant here, development "does not include the construction, reconstruction, structural alteration, relocation, or enlargement of any building, road, or other structure for farming, logging, forestry, or conservation purposes." Id. § 3752(5)(E).

¶ 24. Plaintiffs argue that their tree cutting fell under this exception because it was done for the purpose of utilizing the property for agricultural use. However, the statute expressly limits the exemption to "the construction, reconstruction, structural alteration, relocation, or enlargement of any building, road, or other structure." Id. § 3752(5)(E) (emphasis added). Although these terms are not defined, the language unambiguously confines the exemption to construction and alteration of structures.