Fulton v. Dep't of Forests
[…] See Mollica, 2008 VT 60, ¶ 10 ("[T]he legislatively established current-use program is a remedial statute designed for the express purpose of alleviating the tax burden on landowners who promise to maintain their land in agricultural or forest use."). Plaintiffs' interpretation would lead to a draconian system that unfairly penalizes landowners without affording any opportunity to remedy procedural issues. There is nothing in the statutory scheme indicating that the Legislature intended such a rigid approach. Rather, the statutes suggest the exact opposite. See 32 V.S.A. § 3751 (providing that purpose of statute is, inter alia, "to encourage and assist the maintenance of Vermont's productive agricultural land and forestland . . . and to enable the citizens of Vermont to plan its orderly growth in the face of increasing development pressures in the interests of the public health, safety, and welfare").

¶21. Accordingly, a property that has been transferred to a new owner is not automatically disenrolled from the Current Use program when that new owner fails to submit an application and pay the applicable fee within the thirty-day statutory deadline.