Fulmer v. W. Licking Joint Fire Dist.
[…] Such service may be made on the person or by leaving a copy of the charges at the office of such person. Return thereof shall be made to the legislative authority, as is provided for the return of the service of summons in a civil action. (Emphasis added.)

{¶19} R.C. 733.36 states the following:

Charges filed with the legislative authority under section 733.35 of the Revised Code, shall be heard at the next regular meeting thereof, unless the legislative authority extends the time for the hearing, which shall be done only on the application of the accused. The accused may appear in person and by counsel, examine all witnesses, and answer all charges against him.