Fulmer v. W. Licking Joint Fire Dist.
[…] Although appellee interviewed the individual involved in the sexual harassment charges in June of 2012, the individual did not then mention anything related to the 2014 charge. Again, we cannot fault this delay against appellee.

We note appellant proffered Exhibit Q after appellee refused to admit it into evidence. July 8, 2014 Adm. Hearing T. at 102-110. The admissibility of Exhibit Q will be discussed under Assignment of Error III. --------

{¶23} Appellant claims appellee violated R.C. 733.36 relative to the two additional charges filed on June 12, 2014, as "[c]harges filed with the legislative authority under section 733.35 of the Revised Code, shall be heard at the next regular meeting thereof." The June 12, 2014 charging notice was filed five days before being heard during the "special" meeting on June 17, 2014, as opposed to "the next regular" meeting. We note appellant did not request a continuance to these new charges and was given a full hearing on the matter.