Fulmer v. W. Licking Joint Fire Dist.
[…] We disagree.

{¶17} R.C. 505.38 governs the removal of fire fighters and subsection (A) states the following in pertinent part: "Those appointees shall continue in office until removed from office as provided by sections 733.35 to 733.39 of the Revised Code. To initiate removal proceedings, and for that purpose, the board shall designate the fire chief or a private citizen to investigate the conduct and prepare the necessary charges in conformity with those sections." (Emphasis added.)

{¶18} R.C. 733.35 states the following:

The mayor of a municipal corporation shall have general supervision over each department and the officers provided for in Title VII of the Revised Code. When the mayor has reason to believe that the head of a department or such officer has been guilty, in the performance of his official duty, of bribery, misfeasance, malfeasance, nonfeasance, misconduct in office, gross neglect of duty, gross immorality, or habitual